2016/08/12

SUMMER MIXTAPE

Hello everyone,

at the moment it's raining and it's seems colder than it was around Christmas time, so it doesn't really feel like Summer. But I still have hope that, for the rest of Summer, it'll get somewhat warmer again with lots of sunshine, and long, nice days. Therefore, just like 2014 and 2015, I made a summer mixtape/playlist, consisting of songs that sound summery in my opinion. I tried to take songs of different genres so that it is not too one-sided. My absolute favourite at the moment is probably Cold Water! I have to admit that I kinda love Justin Bieber haha.

Best songs of Summer 2016



I hope you like the songs and the playlist! What are your favourite songs at the moment?

xx


Conney

2016/08/05

My Daily Skin Care Routine

Daily Skin Care Routine

Hello there! This is already my second post in August, yay! (Also more to come hehe)

My skin has been very bad the last few months, my face was always red and blotchy, oily and there were a lot of little breakouts on my nose and forehead. I felt as if I was 13 again; it was very uncomfortable for me. It was probably due to stress and some other factors, I don't know for sure. Since I'm a student and I'm usually broke I couldn't afford to try out several products to see if any of them help, I had to work with what I had at home. That obviously and unfortunately didn't help to improve my skin and I got really desperate. A visit at my beautician didn't encourage me either at first because she was kinda shocked to see how bad my skin got. But she did her best and I immediately saw results afterwards. And at home at my parents' I found some pretty nice products that worked wonders on my skin! It's improved SO MUCH during the last two to three weeks! Finally!

Products I use daily on my face


1. The first step is to use an eye make up remover, this one is from Yves Rocher. This is just a basic and a reminder to remove your make up when you go to sleep. It does a solid job by removing eyeliner, eyeshadow and mascara properly and it isn't very pricey. I really like this one and I've been using it since forever.

2. Next I use a face cleanser. This one is a cleansing milk but on days when my skin is extra oily or I wore foundation with high coverageg I prefer a gel cleanser because it's stronger. This cleansing milk is good for sensitive skin though. And my skin was and is very sensitive.

3. After I washed my face and patted it dry I use a toner. And this one is just so perfect!! It's organic rose water, it's smells amazing and is just so good for your skin! Rose water is said to improve acne and it definitely did in my case. My face is also less oily than before, it' softer and more matte. 

4. I think the rose water helps a lot but so does this one. Rosehip oil! It's something my sister bought somewhere (in the internet I guess?) and I didn't know what it was and how to use it at first. So I did some research and I read that rosehip oil is actually very good for treating acne scars and scars in general, blemishes, redness and premature skin ageing. Of course I gave it a try and started using it every day in the morning and the evening. Well, since my skin improved in general I can't really say if it was due to the rose water or the rosehip oil, but let's just say they both helped a lot, especially in this combination!

5. Last but not least I use a cream. This one is an anti redness cream. Unfortunately I got my mother's couperosis: my nose is always red and cheeks are starting to turn slightly red, too. Therefore I'm glad about all the anti redness products. I can't really tell if this has improved the redness, probably not, but I have to use some cream, so why not use one that at least promises to help? I also have some other creams that I use that were recommended to me, sometimes I use this one, sometimes another one (also anti redness). It's just important not to skip this step!
favourite make up remover
skin cleansing milk
face toner rose water
Rosehip oil anti-redness treatment
Anti-Redness Moisturizing Cream for sensitive skin


So yeah, this is my skin care routine and it works pretty well for me. Unfortunately the rosehip oil is my sister's and I can't just steal it haha. I either have to ask her if she needs it or I have to buy some myself.
I hope this could help if you're also suffering from similar things than I do.

Is there anything else you'd recommend to me? What are you usually using?


Conney

2016/08/01

Favourite Trailers of Comic Con 2016

favourite comic con trailers


I know Disney parks claim to be the place "Where Dreams Come True" but we all know that in reality that place is San Diego Comic Con, don't we? Every year I'm sitting in front of my computer at home (about 9,400 km away from San Diego), watching all the amazing trailers and the hilarious panels. Unfortunately this year wasn't different from the years before (me at home, in front of my laptop, crying).

But I am still blown away by all those amazing trailers! I don't know where to start or what I'm most excited about. 

Let's start with DC

The DC trailers were SO awesome. Period. Justice League, Wonder Woman and Suicide Squad all looked like they are going to be pretty rad. I was disappointed of Batman v. Superman (the characters and the story were too superficial in my opinion) so I hope they won't screw up the other ones. Wonder Woman looked fucking epic and I've loved Harley Quinn for so long now and I truly think Margot Robbie will totally rock this (woman powerrr!!), Ezra Miller is just perfect and Jason Momoa... Well, look at him! I doubt they could've found a better Aquaman. So my hopes are high; don't screw this up DC!! (Particularly looking at you, Zack Snyder!)


(After watching the Wonder Woman trailer again, I'm pretty sure WB just cast Chris Pine because he is the last Chris left and they wanted to have one, too!)


MARVEL: Netflix

I've been waiting for the Marvel panels and new information for sooo long!!! Finally a proper Luke Cage trailer (I misspelled it as Luke Cafe twice and now I can't stop laughing) and even an Iron Fist trailer! I am soooo ready for this! I loved watching Daredevil and Jessica Jones, Luke Cage was already brilliant in Jessica Jones, so I'm super excited. And I'm not even scared that it will not reach up to my expectations because... well, it's Netflix. YAY. And I'm also super excited about the Defenders series. We didn't get a lot of information from the teaser but I guess it's pretty obvious that the Hand is going to play an important role (or am I wrong?). And Stick's voice in the end??? Oh my! Can it be next year already please?



MARVEL: MCU Movies

They didn't release too much information about the upcoming movies actually. There was a new and final(?) Doctor Strange trailer which looked really good (it kind of reminded me of Inception). I bet Benedict Cumberbatch will be brilliant as Steven Strange but I have to admit that I'm already kinda disappointed because of the whitewashing of  the Ancient One. I'm still looking forward to the movie though! Steven Strange is such a cool character.
Now, there are three more things which I want to talk about:
First: YAY Brie Larsson! I love it so so much that they cast her! She was so sweet at the Oscars, I loved her right away. She will fucking SLAY as Captain Marvel, I'm sure! Why is 2019 so far away? Boooo! 
Second: YAY Black Panther Cast! I mean, the whole cast is black, the director is black, EVERYONE IS BLACK! And it is NOT about slavery or anything stereotypical! This is so awesome and I really hope this is not the last time a movie like this is produced. Also: everyone involved is super cool!
Third: YAY Gladiator Hulk armour! I've always loved Mark Ruffalo as the Hulk and I think the Planet Hulk storyline sounds very interesting so I'm excited if and how it will be incorporated into Thor: Ragnarok
And finally I just want to mention the new logos of Thor: Ragnarok and GOTG Vol. 2: They look... not so pretty to be honest haha.



That's it?

Not quite yet. There are two more trailers which are very important to me. Can you guess which? Right, Fantastic Beasts and where to Find Them and Sherlock! Both were brilliant! I actually didn't know Colin Farrel was in Fantastic Beasts so I was surprised about that. I seriously can't wait to dive right back into the magical world! Especially since Eddie Redmayne is Newt Scamander. I'm just getting back into my Harry Potter fangirl-mood. Yay! Last, but not least: Sherlock! We did our waiting. Again. And I'm totally ready for the new season, because the last one left me off without a single clue how it might go on or what might happen. Is Moriarty really back? Is it someone else? What about a possible third Holmes brother? SO MANY QUESTION! And the trailer didn't answer a single one of them, of course. I need answers, nooooow!!! Also: apparently this season is going to explore more of Sherlock's childhood? Bring it on!



So these are the movies and series, that were presented at Comic Con, which I am most excited about. Can't wait for the rest of this year and the following year(s)! Being a nerdy fangirl never felt as good!

What were your favourite moments/trailers/panels/etc of Comic Con? What are you looking forward to?

xx
Conney