2015/12/31

New Year's Resolutions 2016

Next year I want to...


finish my Goodreads Reading Challenge

study for uni and be a good student

do some sports and work out regularly so I actually get fit

live healthily (eat good food, drink enough water, etc.)

be humbler, kinder and less envious

travel as much as possible

be more active in the blogging community (plan and write more posts, write more comments, etc.)


make new friends, stay in contact with old friends, write or call them, show them that I care about them and our friendship

actually help people (e.g. refugees)

be creative!! I want to write, draw, paint, etc etc. Just do some shit!


I hope you have a nice day/night with lots of food and drinks, with your good friends or wherever you are. I just hope you have a good start into 2016!
See you next year !

xxx


Conney

2015/12/30

My Year 2015



Hello everybody!

I really wanted to write a post about this year before it is too late and it's already 2016. So here you are reading my review on the year 2015. This is also really a post about gratitude, which I wanted to write for a long time.

I want to begin with saying that I'm so grateful for all the people who stepped in (and also out again) off my life. Even if it has just been a short time you've been there, thank you for walking some part of my way with me.

So many things happened in 2015, so many ups and downs, highs and lows. I've grown so much! (not physically, I'm already tall enough haha)

So let's take a look at my resolutions for this year. Did I keep them?


  • I read one more book than last year, so I basically read more  
  • I made new friends  
  • I didn't post more often on here /cries  
  • I traveled (not far, but it was still great)  
  • I didn't work out much... and I stopped doing cheerleading myself /cries more  
  • I got more self confident!  
  • I loved and forgave (I guess?)  
  • Idk... am I doing what I love? I'm not sure yet to be honest  
I'd say I was pretty successful with my resolutions haha. My new resolutions for next year will be up tomorrow. 
I want to talk a bit more about 2015, about all those things that happened. This is my retrospect on the year:

January: I made new good friends and had good times with my new and also my old friends. Generally good times!
February: I can't really remember anything significant... I also had some good times with friends, but other than that nothing special happened
March: Won a competition with my cheerleading team and qualified for nationals! It was also my first competition as a coach of a junior team.
April: Nothing special happened until the end of April, where I had a huge fight with someone (he was such an asshole to me!!!)
May: NATIONAL CHAMPIONS!!!!! Still so hyped about this!!! 
June: Disneyland!!!! :-) and we came in 8th place at the European championship. But this was also the end of my active cheerleading career (at least till now) /ugly sobbing
July: I don't know.... I just sweated a lot during June and July hahaha
August: My voluntary year ended which made me very happy but it's very likely that I also won't see the friends I made during this year again which is kinda sad. I had some good times with friends though during Summer and I also visited Vienna which was amazing!
September: I can't really remember anything special in September...
October: I started Uni and moved out! Yay
November: Uni isn't as much fun as I thought it was... stresssssss!!! haha
December: Still so much stressssss!! Also because of the competition of my junior team, but it was worth it though.

I am so grateful for so many things. I was part of the best team ever, there was just so much love in this team. I'm always about to cry when I think about them. Miss these girls so much!
I'm also grateful for all my friends, new and old. Thanks for just existing! ♥ We spend so many great times together, let this never stop please. 
I'm also so happy that I'm able to live on my own now and that this will make me grow more and I hope to become even more self confident in the next year.

And last but not least thanks to you all for reading this blog (even though I don't update it that often). You are awesome! Don't forget that! :)

xx lots of love!
Conney

2015/12/10

Party Outfit?!



Hello my little Christmas elves

I'm not sure if I mentioned it before but at the school I went to (and graduated from ~two years ago) there is an annual festive Christmas party. You dress fancy, you eat and drink a lot (A LOT) and you have a great time with all the people you used to hate. Okay no just kidding, with people I actually kinda like and love seeing again! I love reunions! It's also fun to talk with your former teachers.

There is only one problem: What am I going to wear?

It's the same problem for the third year in a row now. I don't just want to look good I want to slay haha. In school I never really cared about my looks, I just cared about my sleep. And this is the perfect opportunity to show everyone that I actually look like a model. More or less lol.

Last year's outfit was great. Leather leggings and a lose burgundy blouse.

So I came up with a few ideas of what to wear but I'm not sure for which I want to go. And I don't want to spend too much money on clothes I'm probably never wearing again.
I'd also love to get new shoes, like some nice high heels. But I'm not confident enough to wear real HIGH heels (I'm about 6'1...)

Here is what I thought of and some inspirational pictures from Pinterest:

1. A-line midi skirt + crop top

2. Sequin!


3. A nice dress

To be honest, I'd love to show you some pretty dresses here but I didn't find one single dress online that I liked. They either weren't in my price range (okay, nothing really is in my price range lol) or they didn't have them in my size.
It's truly depressing. 

I really don't know what to do now. I'll go look for a dress tomorrow or next week again in some shops but they didn't really have anything nice either... 


Do you have any ideas by any chance?

xx
Conney

2015/12/02

Blogmas: Christmas Movies



Day two of Blogmas is here! And it is all about MOVIES!

I already mentioned it a lot of times but I will mention it again: I love films and movies! And when it's cold outside and it's Christmas time there is probably no better way to spend your evenings than watching a Christmas movie, having a cuppa and snuggling into blankets and pillows (with a nice person preferably but well... you can't have everything haha).

I have to admit that I haven't seen that many Christmas movies yet though. I only got my own TV for Christmas last year and my parents aren't that much into Christmas movies unfortunately.
There are two "traditional" movies in our family though. We watch them every year together. (I will talk more about traditions in another post soon)

Little Lord Fauntleroy and Drei Haselnüsse für Aschenbrödel (Engl.: Three Hazelnuts for Cinderella. It's some alteration of Cinderella). 
Those are both typical German Christmas movies (Little Lord Fauntleroy is actually British but it has become a classic here in Germany).

Here is the rest of the list of movies I want to watch until Christmas:


  • Home Alone
  • How the Grinch stole Christmas
  • Scrooged
  • Miracle on 34th Street
  • The Muppet Christmas Carol
  • Die Hard (need some action too haha)
  • It's a Wonderful Life
  • Love Actually (love love love this movie so much!)
  • Rise of the Guardians
  • The Nightmare before Christams
and last but not least, two things I'm really anticipating for some time now:
  • The Night Before   
and most importantly:
I love Bill Murray so much and I'm so excited for this show or whatever it is!!! Only two more days! Yay!

(c) Netflix

What are your favourite Christmas movies? And what are you excited about?

xx
Conney

2015/12/01

Blogmas: Christmas Wishlist



Last I kinda failed my Blogmas project but I'm really trying to make it this year. Although I'm always stressed out because living on your own and going to uni isn't that easy and I'm still figuring out how to cope haha.

I will start with my Christmas wishlist. And to be honest I've never struggled before to write one. But this year I really have no idea what I really want to have for Christmas. Apparently I kinda lost my materialistic self. I can't believe it myself haha. I already struggled with my birthday wishlist.
So here are just some random things that came to my mind when I thought about my wishes. Non of these are a real priority though.... 


One day I want to own all the MCU movies. So why not start this Christmas to get some. Also books are always great.
And I really want to have a proper camera for such a long time now.
Also my purse isn't the prettiest anymore... So yeah. And this watch is just so pretty!
And most importantly: Justin Bieber's Purpose!!!!!!!!!!!11 I'm so in love with this album (and him lol sorry not sorry). I also would love to have Adele's 25. Sometimes you just want to have your heartbroken I guess haha. Adele is A++++.

I already said these are just some random things I'd like to have but I don't need them to survive haha. (Except JB's and Adele's albums maybe...)

What is on your Christmas wishlist? Is there anything special you laid eyes on? Let me know!


Hope you have nice first December. xx


Conney